Tuesday, 1 August 2017
Abandoned ship is about a girl called Debbie that lives in wellington and went to Christchurch to see her uncle and aunty she she got glandular fever she got it by kissing someone. She has two pets one dog and one cat then when she came back from Christchurch to wellington she went on the wahine with here friend and one of her other friends was on the other side of the wahine to.Debbie also writes in her diary and she reads a lot and she is reading her grandfathers dairy now and she has crazy dreams about her grandfather and she thinks they are real.
Friday, 30 June 2017
this story is about 3 boys called Rat Raphael and Gardo they live on a trash dump one day they found a bag and a lot of money then the police where looking for the money and the bag then they interviewed Raphael then they where asking him if he had the bag then he lied and said no but they where hitting him and he was still saying no then they let him go
Friday, 8 July 2016
Wednesday, 6 July 2016
Information Report Blog Post Term 2 2016
WALT inform others about an animal/creature or habitat, through our writing.
- Create a title.
- Write a general introduction.
- Use Subheadings -Each new topic is a new paragraph.
- Use facts written in your own words.
- Write a conclusion.
- Use descriptive verbs eg hovers.
- Use topic specific nouns eg kakapo, reptile
- Include technical words eg nocturnal, monotreme
- Write in present tense.
- Vary the sentence beginnings.
- Use complex sentences eg This long, sticky tongue secretes sticky glycoprotein rich mucus, which insects stick to readily.
The Arctic Wolf
The Arctic wolf is a member of the Canidae family. It is a mammal and lives mainly in cold regions of the world.
Arctic Wolves are white or grey and they weigh from 18 to 79 kilograms. They are about 1 metre tall, they get up to 1.5 metres in length and they are 63 to 79 centimetres tall.
Arctic Wolves eat nesting birds, musk oxen, lemmings, ptarmigan seals and caribou. They also eat foxes, Arctic hares, salmon and rodents.
The male and female alphas (the head wolves) of the pack will mate, they have one litter of pups per year between January and March. They start breeding between 2 and 3 years old and mate for life.
Arctic Wolves live in cold snowy places in Canada and North America. Sometimes if there is no snow it is grassy and they can live here as well. They live in dens underground. Sometimes they dig their dens or they will find another one.
Arctic Wolves are not endangered at present. They do face threats of endangerment like losing their food supply because of the development of mines, roads and pipelines in their habitat.
Arctic Wolves are an animal that has adapted to the cold and they are facing some threats.